Source Lead Sealing Equipment for Tea, Dairy, and Cosmetics
Find 30 lead sealing equipment units from Chinese manufacturers for sealing tea, dairy, and cosmetics. Compare models like TS-SL02 and HLXW-RSSBZ001 with varying automatic grades and dimensions to match your packaging needs.
Key considerations
Products List
$47800.00 - $85800.00
Moq: 1
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Lead Sealing Equipment
The global demand for secure logistics and verified supply chains has elevated the importance of lead sealing equipment to a critical operational necessity. For procurement professionals, navigating the market for these specialized machines requires a granular understanding of technical capabilities, material specifications, and the specific operational contexts in which they function. The available market data reveals a diverse landscape of machinery ranging from high-speed automatic filling and sealing units to specialized manual and semi-automatic devices designed for security applications. This guide synthesizes observed product attributes and industry standards to provide a disciplined framework for evaluating potential suppliers and selecting the appropriate sealing technology.
Technical Specifications and Machine Classification
The first step in sourcing lead sealing equipment is to categorize the machinery based on its functional form and automation level. The market presents distinct categories, including packaging sealing machines, double sealing machines, and specialized cutting or punching units. A primary observation from current listings indicates that Type: Packaging Sealing Machine and Type: Filling and Sealing Machine are prevalent, often driven by electric power sources. These machines are frequently designed for Forming Function: Filling, Seal or Forming Function: Seal, suggesting a dual-purpose capability that streamlines production lines for liquids and solids alike.
Automation is a critical differentiator. The data highlights a split between Automatic Grade: Automatic and Automatic Grade: Semi-Automatic. Buyers must align their production volume requirements with these specifications. Automatic units, such as those with models like TS-SL02, are typically suited for high-throughput environments where consistency and speed are paramount. In contrast, semi-automatic options may offer greater flexibility for smaller batch sizes or specialized applications where operator intervention is necessary for quality control.
Dimensions and physical footprint are also vital for facility planning. Observed standard specifications vary significantly, with one model listed at 2100(L) 850(W) 2000(H)mm and another at 18009601550mm. These dimensions dictate the required floor space and integration points within an existing assembly line. Furthermore, the Material Type varies from Solid structures to specific compositions like Pure Lead Covered with Aluminum, which is essential for the integrity of the seal itself. The Forming Species, such as Bag Moulding or Melt Molding, further defines the machine's ability to handle specific packaging formats, ranging from bottles to cartons.
Material Composition and Seal Integrity
The physical composition of the sealing equipment and the seals it produces is a primary determinant of security and durability. In the context of lead sealing, the material properties are non-negotiable. The supply chain data explicitly identifies Material: Pure Lead Covered with Aluminum as a key specification for certain sealing components. This combination ensures that the seal remains tamper-evident while providing the necessary malleability for the sealing process.
When evaluating machines designed to produce or apply these seals, buyers must verify the Material Type of the machine's contact surfaces. For applications involving food, beverages, or cosmetics, the machine must be constructed from materials that do not contaminate the product. The observed Application list is extensive, covering Tea, Vegetable, Fruit, Fish, Meat, Snack, Rice, Flour, Seasoning, Drinks, Dairy Products, Hair Care Products, Skin Care Products, Cosmetics, Oil, Cleaning, and Detergent. This breadth implies that the sealing equipment must be versatile enough to handle corrosive substances, viscous liquids, and dry powders without degradation.
Additionally, the Packaging Material used in the process often includes Bamboo or Wood, particularly for the outer casing or specific mold components. The Product Packing methods observed, such as Free Fumigation, Wooden Case, Carton, and 1kg/Bag, indicate the level of protection required during transit and storage. For the sealing equipment itself, the Structure is often noted as Box Joint, a design feature that likely contributes to the rigidity and precision required for high-tension sealing operations.
Compliance, Standards, and Verification Protocols
Navigating the regulatory landscape for lead sealing equipment requires a rigorous approach to compliance verification. While specific certification documents are not universally attached to every listing, the market context references critical international standards such as EN 10204 and ISO 17712. These standards are foundational for security seals and the machinery that produces them. ISO 17712, in particular, defines the requirements for high-security seals, including mechanical strength and resistance to tampering.
Buyers should not assume that a machine automatically complies with these standards based on its listing alone. Instead, the procurement process must include a direct request for EN 10204 material certificates or equivalent documentation proving that the lead and aluminum components meet the specified purity and tensile strength requirements. The Standard dimensions observed, such as 300mm-1200mm for seal lengths or 64mm 74mm 84mm 104mm for seal cross-sections, must be cross-referenced against the specific security grade required by the buyer's industry.
Furthermore, the Application Age is listed as Adult, which may imply that the equipment is designed for professional industrial use rather than consumer-grade applications. This distinction is crucial for liability and safety compliance. Buyers must verify that the machinery meets local electrical safety standards, given the Driven Type: Electric specification common across the observed models. The Location of origin, primarily Shanghai, China, Hebei, China, and Shijiazhuang, China, suggests a concentration of manufacturing hubs, but buyers must ensure that the specific factory adheres to international quality management systems regardless of its geographic location.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics
Understanding the cost structure of lead sealing equipment is essential for budgeting and total cost of ownership (TCO) analysis. The observed price range in the market is exceptionally wide, spanning from 2.85 USD to 200,000 USD. This disparity is not indicative of a single product category but rather reflects the vast difference between simple manual tools, specialized sealing components, and fully automated industrial production lines.
Several factors drive these costs. First, the Automatic Grade is a primary cost driver; fully automatic machines with complex Forming Function capabilities command significantly higher prices than semi-automatic or manual units. Second, the Material Type and the precision of the Pure Lead Covered with Aluminum components influence the base cost of the consumables and the machinery's internal mechanisms. Third, the MOQ (Minimum Order Quantity) ranges from 1 to 1000, which affects the unit price. Buyers purchasing at the lower end of the MOQ spectrum may face higher per-unit costs, while those ordering in bulk can leverage economies of scale.
The Product Packing method also impacts the final landed cost. Options like Wooden Case or Free Fumigation add to the shipping and handling expenses but are necessary for protecting high-value machinery during international transit. Additionally, the Sample availability is noted as Not Free in some instances, meaning buyers must factor in the cost of prototyping and testing before committing to a full production run.
Supplier Evaluation and Operational Capabilities
Selecting a reliable supplier for lead sealing equipment requires a multi-dimensional evaluation strategy. The data indicates that suppliers are located in specific industrial regions of China, such as Shanghai, Hebei, and Shijiazhuang. While these regions are known for manufacturing prowess, buyers must verify the specific capabilities of each supplier. The Customization: Available attribute is a significant positive indicator, suggesting that suppliers are willing to adapt machines to specific production line requirements.
Key evaluation criteria should include the supplier's ability to provide detailed technical drawings, their track record with Type: Double Sealing Machine or Type: Packaging Sealing Machine orders, and their responsiveness to customization requests. The Brand information, such as Suhong, should be verified for market reputation and after-sales support. Buyers should also assess the Printing capabilities of the equipment, as many listings specify Serial Number, Logo, Company Name as standard features. This capability is critical for traceability and anti-counterfeiting measures.
The Performance attributes, such as Cutting and Punching, must be validated through live demonstrations or third-party testing. A supplier that can demonstrate the machine's ability to handle the full range of Application materials—from Rice to Cleaning Detergent—without compromising seal integrity is preferable. Additionally, the Handle Color and Shaft Style (e.g., Straight) are minor aesthetic details but can indicate the level of attention to detail in the manufacturing process.
Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Strategy
Implementing a robust quality control (QC) protocol is essential to ensure that the lead sealing equipment performs consistently over time. The Forming Function of the machine must be tested under various load conditions to ensure that the Seal is applied with the correct tension and alignment. For machines producing seals with specific dimensions like 6*4mm or 10*4mm, precision gauges should be used to verify that the output remains within tolerance.
Long-term procurement considerations extend beyond the initial purchase price. Buyers should evaluate the availability of spare parts, particularly for the Material: Pure Lead Covered with Aluminum components, which may wear over time. The Product Packing of spare parts, such as 1kg/Bag or Carton, should be standardized to facilitate easy inventory management. Furthermore, the Lead Time and MOQ flexibility are critical for maintaining supply chain resilience. A supplier that can accommodate fluctuating demand with a flexible MOQ range is better positioned to support a growing business.
Finally, the Application diversity of the equipment suggests that it may be used across multiple product lines. Buyers should ensure that the machine can be easily reconfigured or cleaned to switch between different products, such as moving from Dairy Products to Cosmetics. This versatility reduces downtime and maximizes the return on investment. By adhering to these disciplined sourcing principles, buyers can secure lead sealing equipment that meets rigorous security standards, operates efficiently, and supports long-term operational goals.
Summary of Key Observations
To facilitate quick reference, the following table summarizes the critical attributes observed in the current market for lead sealing equipment:
| Attribute Category | Observed Specifications & Options |
|---|---|
| Machine Type | Packaging Sealing Machine, Filling and Sealing Machine, Double Sealing Machine |
| Automation Level | Automatic, Semi-Automatic |
| Drive System | Electric |
| Key Materials | Pure Lead Covered with Aluminum, Solid, Bamboo, Wood |
| Dimensions | 18009601550mm, 2100(L) 850(W) 2000(H)mm, 300mm-1200mm |
| Seal Dimensions | 64mm, 74mm, 84mm, 104mm |
| Applications | Tea, Drinks, Dairy, Cosmetics, Oil, Cleaning, Meat, Rice, etc. |
| Origin Locations | Shanghai, Hebei, Shijiazhuang (China) |
| Customization | Available |
| Price Range | $2.85 - $200,000 USD |
| MOQ Range | 1 - 1000 Units |
This synthesis of facts provides a clear, evidence-based foundation for procurement decisions. By focusing on verified specifications and avoiding unconfirmed claims, buyers can navigate the complex market for lead sealing equipment with confidence and precision.
FAQs
What automation levels are available for lead sealing machines?
The market offers both Automatic and Semi-Automatic grades for sealing equipment. Automatic models like TS-SL02 suit high-throughput lines, while semi-automatic units provide flexibility for smaller batches or specialized quality control needs.
Which materials are used for the sealing components and machine structure?
Sealing components often use Pure Lead Covered with Aluminum to ensure tamper evidence. Machine structures are typically Solid, and packaging materials for the products may include Bamboo or Wood depending on the specific application requirements.
Can these machines handle diverse product applications like food and cosmetics?
Yes, the equipment supports applications ranging from Tea and Dairy to Hair Care and Cleaning Detergents. This versatility allows the machines to process liquids, powders, and solids without compromising seal integrity or product safety.
What customization options exist for packaging and machine specifications?
Customization is available for various production needs including specific forming functions and packaging types. Buyers can request adjustments for Bag Moulding or Melt Molding, as well as specific dimensions like 2100mm length or 1800mm width configurations.
How do pricing and minimum order quantities vary for this equipment?
Prices range widely from 2.85 USD to 200,000 USD based on automation and complexity. Minimum Order Quantities vary from 1 to 1000 units, allowing buyers to select options that fit their budget and volume requirements effectively.
What standards should be verified for security seal compliance?
Buyers should verify compliance with standards like EN 10204 and ISO 17712 for high-security seals. While listings may reference these, direct requests for material certificates are necessary to confirm that lead and aluminum components meet required purity and strength.
Where are the primary manufacturing locations for this equipment?
Manufacturing hubs are concentrated in Shanghai, Hebei, and Shijiazhuang in China. These locations produce various models with different dimensions and packing methods, requiring buyers to verify specific factory capabilities and quality management systems.